Monoi de Tahiti Ylang Ylang
Monoi is an ancient Tahitian word meaning sacred oil & scented oil (Manogi in Paumotu language, Pani in Marquesan language). It has long been reserved for Arii, the nobility social class.
Delicately fragranced, Monoi de Tahiti Ylang Ylang is the original mixture of refined Coconut Oil, Tiare flowers & Ylang Ylang fragrance. The monoi oil is a naturally concentrated emollient which penetrates the skin, re-hydrates the layers of the epidermis & shields skin against external damages including sun & wind.
Monoi can be applied directly onto the skin to nourish & hydrate sustainable, the monoi provides a delicious sense of exoticism. A few drops in the bath water give softness & a delicate scent to your skin.
For silky & shiny hair, the monoi applies as a nutritional protection against the effects of sun, sea salt or chlorine pools. Authentic natural care, it repairs capillary fibre. It also can be used as a regenerator mask before shampooing.
The monoi tends to solidify when its in a temperature below 24°C, far from the Polynesian tropical climate. Hold the bottle a few minutes under warm water before use to restore its fluidity.